Bellaire Dam (Intermediate Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Bellaire Dam
Other Name: INTERMEDIATE RIVER DAM
NID ID: MI00435
Longitude: -85.20667
Latitude: 44.97667
Map Section: 1930N07W
County: ANTRIM
River: INTERMEDIATE RIVER
State: MI
Nearest City: BELLAIRE
Owner Name: ANTRIM COUNTY BOARD OF PUBLIC WORKS
Owner Type: Private
Private Dam? No
Year Completed: 1906
Dam Length: 213 feet
Structural Height: 18 feet
Hydraulic Height: 18 feet
Maximum Discharge: 1150 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 12180 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 6210 acre-feet
Surface Area: 1520 acres
Drainage Area: 145.4 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2009-09-15
Inspection Frequency: 0
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: Michigan DEQ
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 53 feet
Federal Funding Agency: INTERMEDIATE RIVER DAM
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Intermediate Lake News
Intermediate Lake Photos
Intermediate Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Intermediate.LakesOnline.com
THE INTERMEDIATE LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal